Prospective Students
MASTER OF SCIENCE PROGRAM IN COMPUTER SCIENCE (INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM) (SPECIAL PROGRAMME)
Level | Master's |
Faculty | FACULTY OF INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY |
Website | http://www.ict.mahidol.ac.th |
Degree Designation
MASTER OF SCIENCE(COMPUTER SCIENCE)
Admission Requirements
Plan A (A.2) 1. Applicants should hold a Bachelor's degree from an institute accredited by the Office of Higher Education Commission, in either one of the following categories: 1.1 A degree in computer science, computer engineering, information technology, information and communication technology, electrical engineering, mathematics, or physics. 1.2 A degree in another related field with at least 12 credits of computer related courses, and having at least 1 year of work experience in computing or IT development. 2. Applicants should have a cumulative GPA of not less than 2.5 3. Applicants should have an English Proficiency Examination score as required by the Faculty of Graduate Studies. 4. Applicants with qualifications other than 2.2.1-2.2.3 may be considered by the Program Director, and the Dean of the Faculty of Graduate Studies. Plan B 1. Applicants should hold a Bachelor's degree with at least 6 credits of computer related courses from an institute accredited by the Office of Higher Education Commission and have at least 2 years of work experience in computing or IT development. 2. Applicants should have a cumulative GPA of not less than 2.5 3. Applicants should have an English Proficiency Examination score as required by the Faculty of Graduate Studies. 4. Applicants with qualifications other than 2.2.1-2.2.3 may be considered by the Program Director, and the Dean of the Faculty of Graduate Studies.
Curriculum Structure
Plan A2 | |||
Required Courses | 18 | Credits | |
Elective Courses not less than | 6 | Credits | |
Thesis | 12 | Credits | |
Total not less than | 36 | Credits | |
Plan B | |||
Required Courses | 18 | Credits | |
Elective Courses not less than | 12 | Credits | |
Thematic Paper | 6 | Credits | |
Total not less than | 36 | Credits |
Job option after graduation
- Computer and Information Technology Technical Officer
- Software and System Developer
- Information Technology Manager
- Data Analyst and Data Scientist
- Multimedia Developer
Course Requirements
Plan A2
Required Courses | Credit | ||
ITCS509 : RESEARCH METHODOLOGY IN COMPUTER SCIENCE | 2 | ||
ITCS521 : AGILE SOFTWARE PRODUCT MANAGEMENT | 3 | ||
ITCS522 : EDGE COMPUTING AND INTERNET OF THINGS | 3 | ||
ITCS523 : DATA SCIENCES ESSENTIALS | 3 | ||
ITCS603 : SEMINAR IN COMPUTER SCIENCE | 1 | ||
ITCS659 : MULTIMEDIA TECHNOLOGIES AND APPLICATIONS | 3 | ||
ITCS661 : ADVANCED ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE | 3 | ||
Elective Courses | Credit | ||
ITCS503 : DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS | 3 | ||
ITCS504 : COMPUTER SYSTEM ORGANIZATION AND ARCHITECTURE | 3 | ||
ITCS507 : MATHEMATICAL FOUNDATIONS FOR COMPUTER SCIENCE | 3 | ||
ITCS513 : PROJECT MANAGEMENT | 3 | ||
ITCS517 : MACHINE LEARNING | 3 | ||
ITCS518 : IMAGE ANALYSIS AND UNDERSTANDING | 3 | ||
ITCS551 : SERVICE ORIENTED AND CLOUD COMPUTING | 3 | ||
ITCS552 : MOBILE AND PERVASIVE COMPUTING | 3 | ||
ITCS554 : INFORMATION SECURITY MANAGEMENT | 3 | ||
ITCS612 : NETWORK PROGRAMMING | 3 | ||
ITCS613 : TOOLS AND ENVIRONMENTS FOR SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT | 3 | ||
ITCS615 : EMPIRICAL SOFTWARE ENGINEERING | 3 | ||
ITCS621 : DATABASE DESIGN AND ADMINISTRATION | 3 | ||
ITCS628 : DATA MINING AND KNOWLEDGE DISCOVERY | 3 | ||
ITCS631 : COMPUTER COMMUNICATIONS AND NETWORKS | 3 | ||
ITCS643 : SOFTWARE ENGINEERING | 3 | ||
ITCS644 : SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE | 3 | ||
ITCS655 : COMPUTER GRAPHICS | 3 | ||
ITCS658 : HUMAN COMPUTER INTERACTION | 3 | ||
ITCS665 : NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING | 3 | ||
ITCS667 : ADVANCED COMPUTER VISION | 3 | ||
ITCS668 : CLOUD DATABASE AND BIG DATA TECHNOLOGY | 3 | ||
ITCS669 : SYSTEM PERFORMANCE MODELING | 3 | ||
ITCS682 : ADVANCED DATABASE SYSTEMS | 3 | ||
ITCS696 : ADVANCED TOPICS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE | 3 | ||
Thesis | Credit | ||
ITCS698 : THESIS | 12 |
Plan B
Required Courses | Credit | ||
ITCS509 : RESEARCH METHODOLOGY IN COMPUTER SCIENCE | 2 | ||
ITCS521 : AGILE SOFTWARE PRODUCT MANAGEMENT | 3 | ||
ITCS522 : EDGE COMPUTING AND INTERNET OF THINGS | 3 | ||
ITCS523 : DATA SCIENCES ESSENTIALS | 3 | ||
ITCS603 : SEMINAR IN COMPUTER SCIENCE | 1 | ||
ITCS659 : MULTIMEDIA TECHNOLOGIES AND APPLICATIONS | 3 | ||
ITCS661 : ADVANCED ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE | 3 | ||
Elective Courses | Credit | ||
ITCS503 : DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS | 3 | ||
ITCS504 : COMPUTER SYSTEM ORGANIZATION AND ARCHITECTURE | 3 | ||
ITCS507 : MATHEMATICAL FOUNDATIONS FOR COMPUTER SCIENCE | 3 | ||
ITCS513 : PROJECT MANAGEMENT | 3 | ||
ITCS517 : MACHINE LEARNING | 3 | ||
ITCS518 : IMAGE ANALYSIS AND UNDERSTANDING | 3 | ||
ITCS551 : SERVICE ORIENTED AND CLOUD COMPUTING | 3 | ||
ITCS552 : MOBILE AND PERVASIVE COMPUTING | 3 | ||
ITCS554 : INFORMATION SECURITY MANAGEMENT | 3 | ||
ITCS612 : NETWORK PROGRAMMING | 3 | ||
ITCS613 : TOOLS AND ENVIRONMENTS FOR SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT | 3 | ||
ITCS615 : EMPIRICAL SOFTWARE ENGINEERING | 3 | ||
ITCS621 : DATABASE DESIGN AND ADMINISTRATION | 3 | ||
ITCS628 : DATA MINING AND KNOWLEDGE DISCOVERY | 3 | ||
ITCS631 : COMPUTER COMMUNICATIONS AND NETWORKS | 3 | ||
ITCS643 : SOFTWARE ENGINEERING | 3 | ||
ITCS644 : SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE | 3 | ||
ITCS655 : COMPUTER GRAPHICS | 3 | ||
ITCS658 : HUMAN COMPUTER INTERACTION | 3 | ||
ITCS665 : NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING | 3 | ||
ITCS667 : ADVANCED COMPUTER VISION | 3 | ||
ITCS668 : CLOUD DATABASE AND BIG DATA TECHNOLOGY | 3 | ||
ITCS669 : SYSTEM PERFORMANCE MODELING | 3 | ||
ITCS682 : ADVANCED DATABASE SYSTEMS | 3 | ||
ITCS696 : ADVANCED TOPICS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE | 3 | ||
Thematic Paper | Credit | ||
ITCS697 : RESEARCH PROJECT IN COMPUTER SCIENCE | 6 |
Programme Lecturer
- ASSISTANT PROFESSOR BOONSIT YIMWADSANA (PROGRAMME DIRECTOR)
- LECTURER PETCH SAJJACHOLAPUNT
- LECTURER PISIT PRAIWATTANA
- LECTURER TIPAJIN THAIPISUTIKUL
- ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR CHOMTIP PORNPANOMCHAI
- ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR JARERNSRI MITRPANONT
- ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR VASAKA VISOOTTIVISETH
- ASSISTANT PROFESSOR ANANTA SRISUPHAB
- ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR SUPPAWONG TUAROB
- ASSISTANT PROFESSOR THANWADEE SUNETNANTA
- ASSISTANT PROFESSOR THITINAN TANTIDHAM
- LECTURER ASSADARAT KHURAT
- ASSISTANT PROFESSOR MORES PRACHYABRUED
- LECTURER PATTANASAK MONGKOLWAT
- LECTURER PAWITRA LIAMRUK
- LECTURER SIRIPEN PONGPAICHET
- ASSISTANT PROFESSOR SRISUPA PALAKVANGSA NA AYUDHYA
- LECTURER WUDHICHART SAWANGPHOL
- ASSISTANT PROFESSOR RAWESAK TANAWONGSUWAN
- PROFESSOR PETER FEREED HADDAWY
- ASSISTANT PROFESSOR CHARNYOTE PLUEMPITIWIRIYAWEJ
- ASSISTANT PROFESSOR PIYANUCH SILAPACHOTE
- ASSISTANT PROFESSOR SONGSRI TANGSRIPAIROJ
- ASSISTANT PROFESSOR SUKANYA PHONGSUPHAP
- ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR WORAPAN KUSAKUNNIRAN
- ASSISTANT PROFESSOR AKARA SUPRATAK
- LECTURER CHAIYONG RAGKHITWETSAGUL
- ASSISTANT PROFESSOR DOLVARA GUNA-TILAKA
- LECTURER ITTIPON RASSAMEEROJ
- ASSISTANT PROFESSOR JIDAPA KRAISANGKA
- ASSISTANT PROFESSOR MORAKOT CHOETKIERTIKUL
- ASSISTANT PROFESSOR THANAPON NORASET
- LECTURER THITIVATR PATANASAKPINYO